Nearly 96% of Countries Have Unaffordable Housing and the Shortage Is 268.8 Million Homes

2026-10-25 • Real Estate

Nearly 96% of Countries Have Unaffordable Housing and the Shortage Is 268.8 Million Homes

Buying a home worldwide now costs a median of 11.2 times annual income, which is a long time to save for a place with a kitchen. UN Habitat says nearly 96% of countries are seriously, severely or impossibly unaffordable, and only Saudi Arabia and the UAE escape. Meanwhile 44% of tenant households spend over 30% of income on rent. The housing market has become a very expensive escape room.

11.2Global median house price to income ratio
44%Tenant households spending over 30% on rent
268.8MGlobal housing shortage in 2023

A Home Now Costs More Years of Your Life Than Ever

UN Habitat's World Cities Report 2026 has a chapter titled The Housing Affordability Crisis, and the title is not being dramatic. The global median house price to income ratio rose from 9.3 in 2010 to 11.2 in 2023 (United Nations Human Settlements Programme, 2026).

Nearly 96% of countries are seriously, severely or impossibly unaffordable. Only Saudi Arabia and the United Arab Emirates fall below 3, the threshold for broad affordability (United Nations Human Settlements Programme, 2026).

The Map of Misery, With Numbers

Eastern and South Eastern Asia has the highest regional ratio at 17.5, and Hong Kong hit 23.4 in 2024. Central and Southern Asia rose 73%, from 9.7 to 16.8, while Sub-Saharan Africa sits at 8.9, with some countries two to three times higher (United Nations Human Settlements Programme, 2026).

House price to income ratio, latest figures (Hong Kong 2024, others 2023)
Hong Kong23.4
Eastern and South Eastern Asia17.5
Central and Southern Asia16.8
Global median11.2
Sub-Saharan Africa8.9

India shows how fast things can slip. In its eight largest cities, the affordable share of new builds fell from 52% in 2018 to 17% in 2025, and Mumbai's ratio is 14.3 (United Nations Human Settlements Programme, 2026).

Renting Is Not an Escape Hatch

If buying is out of reach, renting is hardly a bargain. A total of 44% of tenant households worldwide spend over 30% of income on rent. The rate is 55% in Sub-Saharan Africa, 50% in Europe and Northern America, and 48% in Latin America and the Caribbean (United Nations Human Settlements Programme, 2026).

The supply problem is stubborn. The global housing shortage grew from about 201.2 million units in 2010 to 268.8 million in 2023, after peaking at 280.3 million in 2020. More than 1.1 billion people live in informal settlements, and about 23% of adults feel insecure about their land or housing rights (United Nations Human Settlements Programme, 2026).

A Plot Twist From Finland

There is one genuinely hopeful number. Finland's Housing First approach reduced long term homelessness by 68% between 2008 and 2022 (United Nations Human Settlements Programme, 2026). Housing First means the front door comes before the lecture.

Housing First means the front door comes before the lecture.

What You Can Actually Do About It

Run your own numbers by dividing the price of the home you want by your annual income, and compare your rent with your income. If rent takes more than 30%, you are in the group this report highlights. Ask your local council or city hall what it is doing about housing supply, and support projects that add homes in your area. Then ask yourself, if you had to buy or rent your current home today, could you still afford it?

References

United Nations Human Settlements Programme. (2026). World cities report 2026, chapter 3, The housing affordability crisis. UN-Habitat. https://unhabitat.org/sites/default/files/2026/05/wcr_2026_chapter_3.pdf

If you had to buy or rent your current home today, could you still afford it?
Enjoyed this? Get the next one in your inbox

New articles on finance, technology, trade and real estate, written in plain English.

← Back to articles

Comments (0)

No comments yet — be the first to comment.


Leave a comment