Global House Prices Are Rising on Paper and Falling in Real Life

2026-10-24 • Real Estate

Global House Prices Are Rising on Paper and Falling in Real Life

Good news, homeowners. Your house is worth more. Bad news, so is everything else. Knight Frank says annual global house price growth slowed to 1.4% in early 2026, the weakest since 2024, and after inflation prices actually fell 1.7%. Turkey is up 26.2% on paper and still sinking in real terms. Congratulations on your gains, inflation already spent them.

1.4%Global house price growth, early 2026
91%Markets with higher prices on paper
1.7%Fall in global prices after inflation

Your House Got More Expensive and You Got Poorer

Knight Frank's Global House Price Index tracks 55 markets, and its first quarter 2026 reading is a lesson in how numbers can smile while wallets frown. Average annual global house price growth slowed to 1.4%, down from 2.3% in the previous quarter and the weakest since the third quarter of 2024 (Bailey, 2026).

Here is the trick. A total of 91% of markets recorded positive annual nominal growth, up from 87% (Bailey, 2026). But in real terms, the global index fell 1.7%, compared with a fall of 0.3% in the previous quarter. Prices are up on paper, and your wallet has not been invited to the party.

Turkey Wins the Trophy and Loses the Money

Turkey topped the table with 26.2% nominal growth, yet its real prices fell 3.5% (Bailey, 2026). Hungary followed at 21.4%, then Portugal at 16.5% and Croatia at 16.1% (Knight Frank, 2026).

Strongest annual nominal house price growth in percent, first quarter 2026
Turkey26.2%
Hungary21.4%
Portugal16.5%
Croatia16.1%

At the other end, Mainland China fell 6.3% and Canada fell 5.0% (Knight Frank, 2026). Central banks made 11 rate cuts and four hikes in the quarter, so borrowing costs are easing in some places, but affordability pressures have not fully eased because inflation absorbs much of the nominal growth in several markets (Bailey, 2026).

The Rich Have a Group Chat, and Its Main Office Is in Dubai

At the top end, super prime activity hit its highest level in a year, with 636 transactions in the first quarter, up 14% from the previous quarter (Bailey, 2026). Dubai logged 193 sales, Hong Kong 94 and New York 90, and those three markets made up almost 60% of the total.

Knight Frank notes that liquidity remains concentrated in a small number of globally connected wealth hubs. It also warns that Dubai's figures mostly reflect January and February, before the regional conflict that began on 28 February, so the second quarter may tell a different story (Bailey, 2026).

Prices are up on paper, and your wallet has not been invited to the party.

What You Can Actually Do About It

Before you celebrate or panic over a house price headline, check whether the number is nominal or real. If you own, compare your gain with what everyday costs have done since you bought. If you are buying, test your plan against mortgage rates and your own budget rather than the national average. Treat luxury market headlines as news about a handful of cities, not yours. Then ask yourself, if your home value rose but your costs rose faster, would you feel richer?

References

Bailey, L. (2026, July 3). Super-prime's centre of gravity shifts. Knight Frank. https://www.knightfrank.co.uk/research/article/2026/7/super-primes-centre-of-gravity-shifts

Knight Frank. (2026). Global house price index, Q1 2026. Knight Frank. https://www.knightfrank.co.uk/site-assets/research/report-pdfs/global-house-price-index/ghpi-2026-q1.pdf

If your home value rose but your costs rose faster, would you feel richer?
Enjoyed this? Get the next one in your inbox

New articles on finance, technology, trade and real estate, written in plain English.

← Back to articles

Comments (0)

No comments yet — be the first to comment.


Leave a comment