Most Organizations Got Hacked Last Year and Paying the Ransom Did Not Always Save Them

2026-10-25 • Technology

Most Organizations Got Hacked Last Year and Paying the Ransom Did Not Always Save Them

Cybercriminals are having an excellent decade. A survey of 1,200 security professionals in 17 countries found 81% of organizations suffered at least one attack last year. Ransomware hit 64% and 55% paid the ransom, yet 39% of payers still failed to recover their data, which is like tipping the burglar and still missing your television. Budgets rose 5.6% on average, so help is coming, slowly, like a rowboat.

81%Organizations hit by an attack last year
64%Organizations hit by ransomware
39%Ransom payers who still lost data

The Hackers Had a Great Year, Thanks for Asking

CyberEdge's 2026 Cyberthreat Defense Report surveyed 1,200 IT security professionals across 17 countries and 19 industries (CyberEdge Group, 2026). A total of 81% of organizations experienced at least one cyberattack last year.

The mood about next year is not exactly sunny either. A total of 67% of respondents expect a successful attack in the coming year (CyberEdge Group, 2026).

Paying the Ransom Is Like Tipping the Burglar

Here is where it gets awkward. A total of 64% were hit by ransomware, and 55% paid the ransom. Of those who paid, 39% still failed to recover their data (CyberEdge Group, 2026).

That is more than a third of payers writing a check and getting nothing back. Paying a criminal does not come with a money back guarantee.

Share of respondents reporting each finding in percent
Preparing for quantum risks94%
Hit by an attack last year81%
Expect a successful attack67%
Hit by ransomware64%

The Robots Are Coming for the Job Description

AI is rewriting the security team's career page. A total of 80% of security professionals worry AI could affect their jobs, while 97% of hiring managers are actively seeking AI skilled talent (CyberEdge Group, 2026). Everyone is nervous, and everyone is hiring, which is a very modern kind of chaos.

Defenders are also looking ahead. A total of 94% are beginning to prepare for quantum computing risks, and security budgets rose by an average of 5.6% (CyberEdge Group, 2026).

Paying a criminal does not come with a money back guarantee.

What You Can Actually Do About It

Back up your important files somewhere offline, turn on multifactor authentication for your email and bank accounts, install updates promptly, and treat urgent messages with suspicion. If you run a business, write down who to call and what to do before an attack, not after. Then ask yourself, if your files were locked tonight, how much could you recover without paying anyone?

References

CyberEdge Group. (2026). 2026 cyberthreat defense report. Google Cloud. https://cloud.google.com/resources/content/security-2026-cyberthreat-defense-report

If your files were locked tonight, how much could you recover without paying anyone?
Enjoyed this? Get the next one in your inbox

New articles on finance, technology, trade and real estate, written in plain English.

← Back to articles

Comments (0)

No comments yet — be the first to comment.


Leave a comment